FIFA released the updated rankings and Golden Boot standings on Thursday following the conclusion of the semi-finals.

The Argentina captain leads the Golden Boot race with eight goals and four assists, edging France’s Kylian Mbappe, who also has eight goals but only three assists.

Under FIFA’s rules, assists serve as the first tiebreaker when players finish level on goals.

Mbappe will have one final opportunity to improve his tally in Saturday’s third-place play-off against England, and Messi against Spain.

Norway’s Erling Haaland is third in the Golden Boot standings with seven goals despite his team’s quarter-final exit, while England’s Jude Bellingham and Harry Kane share fourth place with six goals each.

Spain’s Mikel Oyarzabal is the highest-ranked finalist after Messi, sitting seventh with five goals and one assist.

World Cup Golden Boot. Photo: Vanguard

In FIFA’s Power Rankings, Messi moved five places to the top of the Creativity category after providing two assists in Argentina’s 2-1 semi-final victory over England.

He displaced France’s Michael Olise, while Belgium’s Jeremy Doku, Mbappe and England’s Anthony Gordon completed the top five.

Messi also closed the gap on Mbappe in the Attacking rankings, where the France forward leads with a rating of 8.93, ahead of the Argentine captain on 8.63 and England’s Bellingham on 8.22.

adidas Golden Boot standings

RankPlayerCountryGoalsAssists
1Lionel MessiArgentina84
2Kylian MbappeFrance83
3Erling HaalandNorway70
4Jude BellinghamEngland61
5Harry KaneEngland61
6Ousmane DembeleFrance52
7Mikel OyarzabalSpain51
8Ismaila SarrSenegal41
9Julian QuiñonesMexico41
10Vinicius JuniorBrazil41
11Deniz UndavGermany32
12Johan ManzambiSwitzerland32
13Romelu LukakuBelgium31
14Lautaro MartinezArgentina31
15Charles De KetelaereBelgium31
16Cody GakpoNetherlands31
17Brian BrobbeyNetherlands30
18Elijah JustNew Zealand30
19Matheus CunhaBrazil30
20Folarin BalogunUnited States30

FIFA Power Rankings – Attacking

RankPlayerRating
1Kylian Mbappe8.93
2Lionel Messi8.63
3Jude Bellingham8.22
4Erling Haaland7.74
5Charles De Ketelaere7.31
6Ousmane Dembele7.21
7Vinicius Junior7.17
8Johan Manzambi7.11
9Julian Quiñones7.05
10Harry Kane6.92

FIFA Power Rankings – Creativity

RankPlayerRating
1Lionel Messi8.41
2Michael Olise8.23
3Jeremy Doku7.78
4Kylian Mbappe7.71
5Anthony Gordon7.67
6Lamine Yamal7.47
7Roberto Alvarado7.33
8Dani Olmo7.31
9Bukayo Saka7.29
10Morgan Rogers7.13

FIFA Power Rankings – Defending

RankPlayerRating
1Rodri8.03
2Pedro Porro7.70
3Pau Cubarsi7.50
4Aurelien Tchouameni7.36
5Cristian Romero7.34
6Luc de Fougerolles7.33
7Dayot Upamecano7.29
8Aymeric Laporte7.29
9Davinson Sanchez7.14
10Chris Richards7.00

Portugal goalkeeper Diogo Costa retained top spot in the “Defending the Goal” category, while England’s Jordan Pickford continued to lead the “In Possession” rankings ahead of Spain’s Unai Simón.