COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria Now 5,162 as NCDC Confirms 193 Cases Thursday

Abuja – With the announcement of 193 new confirmed cases of coronavirus in Nigeria, the total number of cases in the country now is 5,162, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) said.

The NCDC made this known via its Twitter handle on Thursday. it also said that 58 of the new infections were recorded in Lagos.

It tweeted: “93 new cases of #COVID19; 58-Lagos, 46-Kano, 35-Jigawa, 12-Yobe, 9-FCT, 7-Ogun, 5-Plateau, 5-Gombe, 4-Imo, 3-Edo, 3-Kwara, 3-Borno, 1-Bauchi, 1-Nasarawa, 1-Ondo.”

“On the 14th of May 2020, 193 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 5162 cases have been confirmed, 1180 cases have been discharged and 167 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory. The 193 new cases are reported from 15 states.”

The NCDC explained that two cases reported yesterday from Kaduna were repeat tests.

“Therefore, Kaduna has a total of 114 confirmed cases. We apologise to @contactkdsg and remain committed to ensuring the release of accurate & reliable data,” it said.

See the breakdown of cases by states below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos2,0991,52554133
Kano7536338733
FCT379290827
Katsina2241832912
Bauchi207179253
Borno1911512020
Jigawa17616943
Ogun13472575
Gombe12436871
Kaduna11494173
Sokoto112594013
Edo9260275
Oyo7355162
Zamfara7350185
Kwara5643121
Osun428304
Rivers332553
Yobe322831
Kebbi3116114
Nasarawa292351
Plateau252140
Delta22994
Adamawa211470
Ondo197111
Taraba171610
Akwa Ibom173122
Ekiti15591
Enugu121020
Niger10820
Ebonyi9900
Imo7520
Bayelsa6330
Benue4400
Anambra2110
Abia2110

Highlights

  • On the 14th of May 2020, 193 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 5162 cases have been confirmed, 1180 cases have been discharged and 167 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 193 new cases are reported from 15 states- Lagos(58), Kano(46), Jigawa(35), Yobe(12), FCT(9), Ogun(7), Plateau(5), Gombe(5), Imo(4), Edo(3), Kwara(3), Borno(3), Bauchi (1), Nasarawa (1), Ondo(1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *